Seq |
School & Director |
Conf & 1st or NV GP |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
Award |
Selections
Programmed |
0 |
100-Concert Band Westbrook
Intermediate Friendswood Keith Raney |
CCC Sub
Non-Varsity
|
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
|
Eagle Command March (Quincy C.
Hilliard) Nottingham Castle
(Daehn) Voodoo Dance (del Borgo) |
1 |
100-Concert Band Freeport
Intermediate Freeport Linda Crummel |
CC Non-Varsity
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
|
Brandy Station March (John
Edmonson) Uskudar (Anon. or
Trad./Smith/Story) Fanfare for a New Age
(Story) |
2 |
100-Concert Band Angleton
Intermediate School Angleton Fred Drennan |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
2 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
|
Liberty March (James
Swearingen) Sakura
(Story) Pinnacle (Grice) |
3 |
100-Concert Band Lake Jackson
Intermediate Lake Jackson Walter Anderson |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
P2 |
Wichester March (John
Edmondson) Knights of Dunvegan
(Meyer) Legend of Knife River
(Bulla) |
4 |
100-Concert Band Clute
Intermediate School Clute Geoff Atkinson |
CC Varsity
|
3 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
Lexington
March (Edmondson) Wildwind
Overture (Kinyon) Kenya
Contrasts (Himes) |
5 |
100-Concert Band Freeport
Intermediate Freeport Linda Crummel |
CC Varsity
|
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
March Chromatica (Mark
Williams) Moscow, 1941
(Balmages) Joy (Ticheli) |
6 |
100-Concert Band Angleton
Intermediate School Angleton Fred Drennan |
CCC Varsity
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
March to Nowhere (V.
Nelhybel) An Irish Interlude
(Barker) Variations on a Sailing Song
(Strommen) |
7 |
100-Concert Band Lake Jackson
Intermediate Lake Jackson Donnie Artley |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
Honor Guard March (Jerry
Nowak) Joy Revisited (Frank
Ticheli) A Longford Legend (Robert
Sheldon) |
8 |
100-Concert Band Manvel Junior
High Manvel Michelle Berry |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
March of The
Minutemen (Edmonson) Theme and Variations
(Broege) Atlantis (McGinty) |
9 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior
High South Pearland Beau Hunter |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
Valley Forge March (John
Edmondson) Three Renaissance Dances (play mvt 2 plus
one other) (Anon. or Trad./Moss) A Joyful
Journey (Sheldon) |
|
DATE of
EVENT 4/10/2008 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2007-2008 |
Region: 17Page 2 |
10 |
100-Concert Band League City
Intermediate League City Chris Bennett |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
Kitty Hawk March (John
Edmondson) Contempo
(Story) Pinnacle (Grice) |
11 |
100-Concert Band Alvin Jr.
High Alvin Jose L. Garza Jr. |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
Kitty Hawk
March (Edmondson) Voodoo Dance (del
Borgo) Two Minute Symphony (Margolis) |
12 |
100-Concert Band Harby Junior
High Alvin Kimberly Beene |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
3 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
Voodoo Dance (del
Borgo) Sea Song Trilogy
(McGinty) Valley Forge
March (Edmondson) |
13 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior
High South Pearland Nancy Caston |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
March of the Belgian
Paratroopers (Wiley) Rhosymedre (Vaughan
Williams/Beeler) Four Scottish Dances (mvt
1) (Arnold/Paynter) |
14 |
100-Concert Band Santa Fe Junior
High Santa Fe April Pickrell |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
Atlantis
(McGinty) Uskudar (Anon. or
Trad./Smith/Story) American Spirit March (John
Higgins) |
15 |
100-Concert Band Brookside
Intermediate Friendswood Andie Troutman |
CC Non-Varsity
|
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
Men of
Ohio (Fillmore/Swearingen) Distant
Horizons (Sweeney) Fanfare for a New
Age (Story) |
16 |
100-Concert Band Clear Lake
Int. Houston Doug Parmer |
CC Non-Varsity
|
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
At Sight
March (Bennett/Clark) Cascadia Celebration
(Hodges) Flight of Eagles (Del
Borgo) |
17 |
100-Concert Band Creekside
Intermediate Dave Barbick |
CC Non-Varsity
|
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
Starship
(O'Reilly) Courtlandt County Festival
(Owens) March of the
Majestics (Sheldon) |
18 |
100-Concert Band Seabrook
Intermediate Seabrook Matthew McCoy |
CCC Non-Varsity A
|
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
|
Ceremonial March (J.
Kinyon) Voodoo Dance (del
Borgo) Danse Antiqua (Sharp) |
19 |
100-Concert Band Victory Lakes
Intermediate School League City Izaak Diefenbach |
CCC Non-Varsity A
|
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
|
Infinity (Curnow) Pevensey
Castle (Sheldon) Contempo (Story) |
20 |
100-Concert Band Santa Fe Junior
High Santa Fe Dave Singletary |
CCC Varsity
|
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
March on a Welsh Air (arr. John
Edmondson) Joy
(Ticheli) Two British Folk Songs (Anon.
or Trad./Del Borgo) |
21 |
100-Concert Band Space Center
Int. Houston Stanley Zavala |
CCC Sub
Non-Varsity
|
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
P2 |
Valley Forge
March (Edmondson) An Irish Air (Anon. or
Trad./Sheldon) Sea Song Trilogy
(McGinty) |
|
DATE of
EVENT 4/10/2008 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2007-2008 |
Region: 17Page 3 |
22 |
100-Concert Band Westbrook
Intermediate Friendswood Maria Hernandez |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
Swashbuckler's March (Mark
Williams) Atlantis (McGinty) Contempo
(Story) |
23 |
100-Concert Band McAdams Junior
High Dickinson Robert Baker |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
Land of
Liberty (Swearingen) Voodoo Dance (del
Borgo) Pinnacle (Grice) |
24 |
100-Concert Band Friendswood
JH Friendswood Sarah Bennett |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
Valley Forge
March (Edmondson) Cascadia Celebration
(Hodges) Knights of Dunvegan
(Meyer) |
25 |
100-Concert Band Harby Junior
High Alvin John McDaniel |
CCC Varsity
|
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
Valdres (Hanssen/Patterson) Abracadabra
(Ticheli) A Longford Legend (Mvts 1 and
2) (Sheldon) |
26 |
100-Concert Band Alvin Jr.
High Alvin Katie Batchelor |
CCC Varsity
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
Big
Four (King/Swearingen) Prospect (La
Plante) Joy Revisited (Ticheli) |
27 |
100-Concert Band Manvel Junior
High Manvel Susan Boldrighini |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
C |
Spania (Davis
Shaffer) Flight of Eagles (Del
Borgo) Quintology (Meyer) |
28 |
100-Concert Band League City
Intermediate League City Doug Eger |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
Porter's Catalina Band March
(McCaughey / McMath) Themes from Green Bushes
(Grainger/Daehn) American Civil War Fantasy
(Bilik) |
29 |
100-Concert Band Blocker Middle
School Texas City Matthew Butler |
CCC Varsity
|
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
|
The Lone Eagle March (John
Edmondson) Portrait of a Clown (Frank
Ticheli) Blue Mountain Saga (Stephen
Bulla) |
30 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior
High West Pearland R. Neil Hershey |
CCC Non-Varsity A
|
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
Nottingham Castle
(Daehn) Sea Song Trilogy
(McGinty) General Green Concert
March (Edmondson) |
31 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior
High East Pearland Mark Harrell |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
March of the Irish
Guard (Ployhar) Two British Folk Songs
(Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo) Storm Mountain
Jubilee (Strommen) |
32 |
100-Concert Band Space Center
Intermediate Houston Chris Patterson |
CCC Non-Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
Kentucky Pride Concert
March (Edmonson) American Folk Tune Adventure
(Gorham) Flight of Eagles (Del
Borgo) |
33 |
100-Concert Band Clear Lake
Intermediate Houston Teri Brockway |
CC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
The Washington Post
March (Sousa/Brion/Schissel) Danses de
Fantaisie (de Haan) In the Center Ring
(Sheldon) |
|
DATE of
EVENT 4/10/2008 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2007-2008 |
Region: 17Page 4 |
34 |
100-Concert Band Brookside
Intermediate Friendswood Michael Barker |
CC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
The
Klaxon (Filmore/) In a French Garden
(Meyer) Prairie Schooner
(Preuninger) |
35 |
100-Concert Band Creekside
Int League City Archie Cassidy |
CC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
Mighty Mite
March (Mesang/O'Loughlin) Moscow, 1941
(Balmages) Joy Revisited (Ticheli) |
36 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior
High West Pearland R. Neil Hershey |
CCC Varsity
|
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
Abracadabra
(Ticheli) American Riversongs (La
Plante) Circus Days (King, arr. Schissel) |
37 |
100-Concert Band Victory Lakes
Intermediate League City Dan Randolph |
CCC Varsity
|
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
Procession of the
Sardar (Ippolitov-Ivanov / Williams) Blue Ridge
Saga (Swearingen) Flight of Eagles (Del
Borgo) |
38 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior
High East Old Alvin Brandon J. Linder |
CCC Varsity
|
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
Prestissimo (King) Polly
Oliver (Root) Chanteys (Sheldon) |
39 |
100-Concert Band Friendswood
Junior High Friendswood Robert Munoz |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
Peacemaker
March (King/Swearingen) Summer Dances
(Balmages) A Jubilant Overture
(Reed) |
40 |
100-Concert Band Seabrook
Intermediate Seabrook Kevin Hutchins |
CCC Varsity
|
2 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
P2 |
Los Banditos (Quincy
Hilliard) Tricycle
(Boysen) Knights of Dunvegan
(Meyer) |
41 |
100-Concert Band Westbrook
Intermediate Friendwood Rick Brockway |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
Amparito
Roca (Texidor) Mock Morris
(Grainger/Simpson/MMP Kreines/Lud) In the
Center Ring (Sheldon) |
42 |
100-Concert Band McAdams
JH Dickinson John Hinojosa |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
Marche des Parachutistes
Belges (Leemans/Wiley) A Tribute to Grainger
(play at least mvts 2 or 3)(mvts. 1 &
2) (Grainger/Ragsdale) Simple Gifts, Four
Shaker Songs (play mvt 1, 2, or 4)(mvts. 1 &4) (Ticheli) |
43 |
100-Concert Band Space Center
Intermediate Houston Donald McCandless |
CCC Varsity
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
Lexington
March (King/Swearingen) Shenandoah
(Ticheli) A Longford Legend (play
all) (Sheldon) |