Seq |
School & Director |
Conf & 1st or NV GP |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
Award |
Selections Programmed |
1 |
100-Concert Band McAdams Junior High Dickinson Kelby Koch |
3C Sub Non-Varsity B Entry # 127748 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X American Spirit March (Higgins) X Theme and Variations (Broege) X Little Brazil Suite (Balent) |
2 |
100-Concert Band McAdams Junior High Dickinson Michelle Marie Bilek |
3C Sub Non-Varsity A Entry # 127738 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Valley Forge March (John Edmondson) 1 Big Sky Round-Up (Sheldon/ ) 1 Armory (Standridge/ ) |
3 |
100-Concert Band Friendswood Junior High Friendswood Thomas Landfried |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 124276 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Lexington March (Edmondson) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers) 2 Fireball! (Beck) |
4 |
100-Concert Band Bayside Intermediate League City Mark Walls |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 120399 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X The Golden Eagle March (John Edmondson ) 1 Uskudar (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story) 1 Armory (Standridge/ ) |
5 |
100-Concert Band Rodeo Palms Junior High Manvel Brian Wood |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 127964 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
2 Fireball! (Beck/ ) 1 Egyptique (Owens/ ) X Forward March! (Paul Murtha ) |
6 |
100-Concert Band Brookside Intermediate Friendswood Jennifer Rogers / Andie Troutman |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 127831 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Meadowlawn March (O'Reilly) 1 Courtlandt County Festival (Owens/ ) 1 Majestica (Gazlay/ ) |
7 |
100-Concert Band Nolan Ryan Junior High Pearland Hannah Fry |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 125931 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X The Lone Eagle March (John Edmonson) 1 Skylight (Hodges/ ) 1 Conviction (Clark/ ) |
8 |
100-Concert Band Fairview Junior High Alvin Jeremy Kitchens / Katie Batchelor & Andres Aya |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 124489 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Matrix March (Huckeby) 1 Fortis (Gazlay/ ) 1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith/ ) |
9 |
100-Concert Band Lake Jackson Intermediate Lake Jackson Amy Laney |
3C Varsity Entry # 126914 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
C |
X The Trombone King (King/Paynter) 3 J. S. Jig (Karrick/ ) 3 La Madre de los Gatos (Beck/ ) |
10 |
100-Concert Band Austin Middle School Galveston Brandi Swann |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 125928 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X The Lone Eagle March (Edmondson) 1 Alpine Meadow (Hodges/ ) 1 Fortis (Gazlay/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/20/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 17Page 2 |
11 |
100-Concert Band Clute Intermediate School Clute Erin Funk / Daniel Fernandez, Aundray Edwards |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 123010 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Musicmakers March (Michael Sweeney) 1 Elizabethan Dance (Williams/ ) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ ) |
12 |
100-Concert Band Alvin JH Alvin Jessicah Saldana / Kyle Norman |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 124380 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
X Mount Vernon March (John Edmondson) 1 Big Sky Round-Up (Robert Sheldon) 1 Courtlandt County Festival (William Owens) |
13 |
100-Concert Band McAdams Junior High Dickinson Mary Santarelli |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 127600 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Mad Dash (Loest) X Little Suite for Band (Standridge) X Japanese Pictures (Mixon) |
14 |
100-Concert Band Harby Junior High Alvin Rebecca Schreiber / David Richard |
2C Non-Varsity A Entry # 127936 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
D |
X March of the Sentinels (John Edmondson) 1 Little Brazil Suite (Andrew Balent) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Tyler Arcari) |
15 |
100-Concert Band League City Intermediate League City Amy Cupitt |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 121449 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Mount Royal March (John Edmondson) 1 Atlantis (McGinty/ ) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ ) |
16 |
100-Concert Band Manvel Junior High Manvel Austin Brake / Jane Maloy, Alex Kang |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 126717 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Plaza de Toros (Michael Story) 1 Fortis (Gary Gazlay) 1 Egyptique (William Owens) |
17 |
100-Concert Band Clear Lake Intermediate School Houston Christopher C Davis |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 122724 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
1 Corps of Discovery (Owens) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages) X March to Castle Rock (Hodges) |
18 |
100-Concert Band Fairview Junior High Alvin Katie Batchelor / Jeremy Kitchens & Andres Aya |
2C Varsity Entry # 124459 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X The Red Cape (Meredith) 3 Chanteys (Sheldon) 3 Fortress (Ticheli) |
19 |
100-Concert Band League City League City, Rick Brockway |
3C Varsity Entry # 121441 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Circus Days (Karl L. King) 3 Redemption (Galante/ ) 4 Variations on a Korean Folk Song (Chance/ ) |
20 |
100-Concert Band Seabrook Intermediate Seabrook Matthew McCoy / Austin Tran |
3C Non-Varsity A Entry # 122890 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X The Golden Eagle March (John Edmondson) 1 Conviction (Larry Clark) 1 Elizabethan Dance (Mark Williams) |
21 |
100-Concert Band Victory Lakes Intermediate League City Izaak Diefenbach / Dan Randolph |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 124162 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Pompeii Unearthed (Nowlin) 1 Nottingham Castle (Daehn/ ) 1 Two Minute Symphony (Margolis/ ) |
22 |
100-Concert Band Friendswood Junior High Friendswood Jason Abbott |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 124115 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Big Circus March (Robert E. Foster) 2 Accolade (Himes/ ) 3 Sketches of Canada (play all) (Story/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/20/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 17Page 3 |
23 |
100-Concert Band Westbrook Intermediate School Friendswood Michael Krueger / Teri Brockway and Nancy Nelson |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 123206 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Make Way for Melody March (Metcalf/Lafferty) 2 Hypnotic Fireflies (Balmages ) 1 Russian Sailor's Dance (Gliere/Williams) |
24 |
100-Concert Band Angleton Junior High School Angleton Cristina Barrera |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 127617 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Battle Creek March (Mark Williams) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon/ ) 1 Heroes Triumphant (Owens/ ) |
25 |
100-Concert Band Nolan Ryan Junior High Pearland Wayne Steinke |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 125933 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X St. Petersburg March (Johnnie Vinson) 2 Colliding Visions (Brian Balmages) 2 Fireball! (Brian Beck) |
26 |
100-Concert Band Lake Jackson Intermediate School Lake Jackson Taylor Mahlandt / Amy Laney, Walter Anderson |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 126916 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 Moscow, 1941 (Balmages/ ) 1 Tunbridge Meadows (Williams) X Winchester March (Edmondson) |
27 |
100-Concert Band Santa Fe JH Santa Fe Daniel Pendergrass / Harold Payne |
3C Varsity Entry # 126262 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X March from First Suite for Military Band (Gustav Holst/Michael Story) 2 As Twilight Falls (Robert Sheldon) 2 Joy (Frank Ticheli) |
28 |
100-Concert Band Clute Intermediate School Clute Daniel Fernandez / Erin Funk, Aundray Edwards |
2C Varsity Entry # 122977 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Spirit of the Fleet (Owens) 2 Contempo (Story/ ) 2 Fireball! (Beck/ ) |
29 |
100-Concert Band Brookside Intermediate Friendswood Andie Troutman / Andie Troutman, Jennifer Rogers |
2C Varsity Entry # 123311 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X The Streets of Madrid (Moss, John) 2 Portsmouth Reflections (Oare, Michael) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon, Kevin) |
30 |
100-Concert Band Rodeo Palms Junior High Manvel Susan Boldrighini / Brian Wood and Louis Boldrighini |
2C Varsity Entry # 126137 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Spirit of Liberty March (Owens) 2 Wind Storm (O'Reilly) 2 Joy (Ticheli) |
31 |
100-Concert Band Alvin JH Alvin Kyle Norman / Jessicah Saldana |
2C Varsity Entry # 124373 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X The Crown of Castile (Johnnie Vinson) 3 Voices of the Sky (Samuel Hazo) 4 Spoon River (Percy Grainger/arr. Sheldon) |
32 |
100-Concert Band Manvel Junior High Manvel Jane Maloy / Austin Brake, Alex Kang |
3C Varsity Entry # 126147 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Excelsior (William Owens) 2 Portsmouth Reflections (Michael Oare) 2 Moscow 1941 (Brian Balmages) |
33 |
100-Concert Band Creekside Intermediate School League City Ana A Hernandez |
3C Varsity Entry # 123424 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Torch of Liberty March (King/ Swearingen) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon/ ) 2 Kenya Contrasts (Himes/ ) |
34 |
100-Concert Band Clear Lake Intermediate Houston Doug Parmer / Chris Davis |
3C Varsity Entry # 122844 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Fidelity March (King) 3 La Madre de los Gatos (Beck/ ) 4 In the Center Ring (Sheldon/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/20/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 17Page 4 |
35 |
100-Concert Band Westbrook Intermediate Friendswood Teri Brockway / Michael Krueger/Nancy Nelson |
3C Varsity Entry # 123198 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X The Washington Post March (Sousa/Fennell) 4 Shepherd's Hey (Grainger) 4 Concord (Grundman) |
36 |
100-Concert Band Seabrook Intermediate Seabrook Austin Tran / Matthew McCoy |
3C Varsity Entry # 122942 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X March of the Belgian Paratroopers (Leemans/ Swearingen) 2 Blue Ridge Reel (Balmages) 3 La Madre de Los Gatos (Beck) |
37 |
100-Concert Band McAdams Junior High Dickinson John Hinojosa |
3C Varsity Entry # 127601 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Manhattan Beach (Sousa/Brion/Schissel) 3 The Old Red Mill (Karrick) 3 Lightning Field (Mackey) |
38 |
100-Concert Band Creekside Intermediate League City Nick Kalisek / Ana Hernandez |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 123621 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Union March (Mekel Rogers) X Plaza De Toros (Michael Story) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ ) |
39 |
100-Concert Band Clear Creek Intermediate League City John Stuart / Austin Scott |
2C Varsity Entry # 123237 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Emblem of Victory (Elliot Del Borgo) 2 The Harmonious Blacksmith (Handel/Osterling) 2 Blue Ridge Reel (Balmages/ ) |
40 |
100-Concert Band Bayside Intermediate League City Kyle Mapp |
2C Varsity Entry # 119759 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Sound Off (John Phillip Sousa/ Brion ) 3 Tonadillas Suite (Granados/Ford) 4 Laideronnette:Imperatrice des Pagodes (Ravel/Beck) |
41 |
100-Concert Band Harby Junior High Alvin David Richard |
2C Varsity Entry # 127813 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
3 Steel (Randall D. Standridge) 2 Black Forest Overture (Michael Sweeney) X The Great Escape (Concert March) (Elmer Bernstein/ Robert W. Smith) |
42 |
100-Concert Band Space Center Intermediate Houston Bernadette Walls |
2C Varsity Entry # 122845 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Marche Diabolique (Brian Balmages) 2 In a French Garden (Meyer/ ) X Kenya Contrasts (William Himes) |
43 |
100-Concert Band Angleton Junior High Angleton Robert Munoz |
3C Varsity Entry # 127632 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Legacy March (Victor Flowers) 3 Polly Oliver (Root/ ) 2 Knights of Dunvegan (Meyer/ ) |
44 |
100-Concert Band Scott Collegiate Academy Galveston Justin Davis |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 122274 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
C |
X Air of Nobility (James Swearingen) 1 Skye Boat Song (John O'Reilly) 1 Pinnacle (Rob Grice) |
45 |
100-Concert Band Blocker Middle School Texas City Ernest Bottlinger |
3C Varsity Entry # 121271 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Allied Honor (King/Swearingen) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon/) 3 Four Short Festive Dances (play all) (Eveland/ ) |
46 |
100-Concert Band Victory Lakes Intermediate League City Dan Randolph |
3C Varsity Entry # 124298 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Bonds of Unity (King Swearingen) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon/ ) 2 Flight of Eagles (Del Borgo/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/20/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 17Page 5 |
47 |
100-Concert Band Friendswood Junior High Friendswood Sarah Bennett |
3C Varsity Entry # 124142 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Valdres (Hanssen/Patterson) 3 Suite Provencale (play mvt 4 plus one other mvt) (Van der Roost/ ) 3 Canarios Fantasia (Akey/ ) |
48 |
100-Concert Band Nolan Ryan Junior High Pearland Julie Jezek |
3C Varsity Entry # 125656 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Amparito Roca (Jaime Texidor/Gary Fagan) 4 Laideronnette: Imperatrice des Pagodes (Ravel/Beck) 4 Themes from Green Bushes (Grainger/Daehn) |