Seq |
School & Director |
Conf & 1st or NV GP |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
Award |
Selections Programmed |
1 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill HS Mont Belvieu Andrew Kier / Kevin Stone, David Johnson, and Sebastian Lopez |
5A Sub Non-Varsity B Entry # 139329 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
X Brandy Station March (John Edmondson) 2 Danza de Espana (Carol Brittin Chambers) 2 Japanese Pictures (Kevin Mixon) |
2 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill HS Mont Belvieu Sebastian Lopez / Kevin Stone, David Johnson and Andrew Kier |
5A Sub Non-Varsity A Entry # 139309 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Coast Guards (Karl King) 2 Down by the Salley Gardens (Sweeney) 2 Sketches of Canada (Story) |
3 |
100-Concert Band Dawson High School Pearland Robert Fish / Ryan Agard, Nathan Coronado |
6A Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 139341 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
X March of the Buccaneers (Victor Flowers) 3 Latin Folk Song Trilogy (Himes) 3 Lightning Field (Mackey) |
4 |
100-Concert Band Pearland High School Pearland Nicholas Guiliano / Joe Munoz, Beau Hunter, Gino Hernandez |
6A Sub Non-Varsity B Entry # 137416 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 Tanchozuru (Standridge) 3 Fantasy on an Early American Marching Tune (Sheldon) X Little Champ (Ted Mesang arr. Hillard) |
5 |
100-Concert Band Sam Rayburn High School Pasadena Keely Erickson / Jeff Embrey, Ross Gordon |
6A Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137843 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
|
X Fort Canterbury March (Holsinger) 2 Fireball! (Beck) 3 Sketches of Canada (Story) |
6 |
100-Concert Band La Porte High School La Porte Richard Lewis / Lisa Tatum, Mark Fennell |
6A Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 139244 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
2 Our Kingsland Spring (Hazo) 3 Fantasy on a Fiddle Tune (La Plante) X The Big Circus March (Robert Foster) |
7 |
100-Concert Band South Houston HS South Houston David Ngo / Aaron Hinze, Josh Bretzke |
6A Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137723 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
|
X Burma Patrol March (King / Swearengen) 2 Slane (Anon. or Trad./Wagner) 3 Sketches of Canada (play all) (Story) |
8 |
100-Concert Band Pasadena Memorial High School Pasadena Jason Harvey / Mark Waldon & Travis Fraser |
6A Sub Non-Varsity B Entry # 138124 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
|
X Alamo (King/Swearingen) 3 Fantasy on an Early American Marching Tune (Sheldon) 2 Fireball! (Beck) |
9 |
100-Concert Band Dobie High School Houston Doug Eger / Kevin Erickson, Clay McNeill |
6A Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137696 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X March of the Buccaneers (Victor Flowers) 2 The Rowan Tree (Standridge) 3 American Riversongs (La Plante) |
10 |
100-Concert Band Pasadena HS Pasadena Mike Allen / Jason Warren |
6A Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137698 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Spirit of '44 (Cotter) 2 Barbarossa (Himes) 3 Four Short Festive Dances (play all) (Eveland) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/25/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 2 |
11 |
100-Concert Band Deer Park High School Deer Park Gene Cumpian / Gary Hebert, Paul Parkan |
6A Sub Non-Varsity A Entry # 139209 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 Brave Spirit (Standridge) 3 Of Emerald Shires (play all) (Myers) X Espanola (Lopez) |
12 |
100-Concert Band Channelview HS Channelview Aaron Allison / Tyler Worley, Alexa Thibodeaux |
6A Sub Non-Varsity B Entry # 136585 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Pride of the Band Brigade (Seward) 3 Butterfly's Ball (Fraley) 2 La Rejouissance (Handel/Williams) |
13 |
100-Concert Band Pearland High School Pearland Gino Hernandez / Joe Munoz, Beau Hunter, Nick Guiliano |
6A Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 138993 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
C |
3 Canarios Fantasia (Akey) 3 Mountain Dance (Kiefer) X Peacemaker March (King) |
14 |
100-Concert Band Channelview High School Channelview Tyler Worley / Aaron Allison, Alexa Thibodeaux |
6A Sub Non-Varsity A Entry # 137728 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Winchester March (Edmonson) 3 Fantasy on an Early American Marching Tune (Sheldon) 3 Joy Revisited (Ticheli) |
15 |
100-Concert Band Pasadena Memorial High School Pasadena Travis Fraser / Jason Harvey & Mark Waldon |
6A Sub Non-Varsity A Entry # 138024 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Torch of Liberty (King/Swearingen) 3 Brave Spirit (Standridge) 2 Moscow, 1941 (Balmages) |
16 |
100-Concert Band Baytown Lee HS Seabrook Cassie Smith / Robert Poulin, Stefan Ice |
5A Non-Varsity Entry # 139066 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
X Darklands March (Standridge) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon) |
17 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill HS Mont Belvieu David Johnson / Kevin Stone, Sebastian Lopez and Andrew Kier |
5A Non-Varsity A Entry # 139310 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
C |
X The Rifle Rangers (K.L. King) 3 Rippling Watercolors (Brian Balmages) 3 Concert Variations (Claude T. Smith) |
18 |
100-Concert Band Dawson High School Pearland Nathan Coronado / Ryan Agard, Robert Fish |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 139344 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
4 A Jubilant Overture (Reed) X American Civil War Fantasy (Jerry Bilik) X Liberty Bell March (Sousa/Brion & Schissel) |
19 |
100-Concert Band Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Lisa Hughes / Shawn Schultz, Joshua Haggerty |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 139304 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
|
X Military Escort (Harold Bennet/James Swearingen) 2 Blue Ridge Reel (Balmages) 4 Imaginarium (Standridge) |
20 |
100-Concert Band Pearland High School Pearland Beau Hunter / Joe Munoz, Gino Hernandez, Nick Guiliano |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 137413 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
5 English Folk Song Suite (Vaughan Williams) 4 Strange Humors (Mackey) X Joyce's 71st New York Regiment March (Boyer/Lake) |
21 |
100-Concert Band Sam Rayburn High School Pasadena Ross Gordon / Jeff Embrey, Keely Erickson |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 137841 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Fidelity March (Karl King) 3 The Willows of Winter (BJ Brooks) 4 Undertow (John Mackey) |
22 |
100-Concert Band La Porte High School La Porte Lisa Tatum / Richard Lewis, Mark Fennell |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 139245 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Women of the Podium (Virginia A. Allen) 3 La Madre de los Gatos (Beck) 3 What Goes in the Night (Giroux) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/25/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 3 |
23 |
100-Concert Band Sterling High School Baytown Maggie Denton / Brad Comeaux, Brent Gibson |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 129019 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Lexington March (King/Swearingen) 3 Blue and Green Music (Hazo) 2 Sparks (Balmages) |
24 |
100-Concert Band South Houston HS South Houston Aaron Hinze / David Ngo, Joshua Bretzke |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 138013 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Prestissimo (King / Swearengen) 3 On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss (Holsinger) 2 Kenya Contrasts (Himes) |
25 |
100-Concert Band Pasadena Memorial High School Pasadena Mark Waldon / Jason Harvey & Travis Fraser |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 138721 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
X Peacemaker (King/Swearingen) 3 Toccata for Band (Erickson) 4 Imaginarium (Standridge) |
26 |
100-Concert Band Pasadena HS Pasadena Mike Allen / Jason Warren |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 136801 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Prestissimo (King/Swearingen) 3 Latin Folk Song Trilogy (Himes) 4 Imaginarium (Standridge) |
27 |
100-Concert Band Deer Park High School Deer Park Paul Parkan / Gary Hebert, Gene Cumpian |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 139199 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Big Four March (King/Swearingen) 3 Brook Green Suite (play mvt 1 & one other) (Holst/Curnow) 4 Imaginarium (Standridge) |
28 |
100-Concert Band Channelview High School Channelview Alexa Thibodeaux / Tyler Worley |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 139428 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X La Banda Nascente (Frederick Fennell) 3 Maiden Voyage (Mier) 4 Polka from The Bartered Bride (Smetana/Parks) |
29 |
100-Concert Band Dobie High School Houston Doug Eger |
6A Non-Varsity Entry # 137691 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Go Galop (Henry Fillmore) 3 The Wearing of the Green (Anderson/Wagner) 4 Concord (Grundman) |
30 |
100-Concert Band Baytown Lee HS Baytown Robert Poulin / Cassie Smith - Stefan Ice |
5A Varsity Entry # 139316 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X El Relicario (Padilla arr: Longfield) 4 Undertow (Mackey) 4 Variations on a Korean Folk Song (Chance) |
31 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill HS Mont Belvieu Kevin Stone / David Johnson, Sebastian Lopez, Andrew Kier |
5A Varsity Entry # 139308 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
A |
X The Big Cage (Karl King) 4 Elegy for a Young American (Lo Presti) 4 Red Rock Mountain (Galante) |
32 |
100-Concert Band Sam Rayburn High School Pasadena Jeffrey Embrey / Ross Gordon / Keely Erickson |
6A Varsity Entry # 137804 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
5 Symphony No. 3 Slavyanskaya (Kozhevnikov/Bourgeois) 5 Traveler (rental) (Maslanka) X Ringmaster's March (Mackey) |
33 |
100-Concert Band South Houston HS South Houston David Ngo / Aaron Hinze, Josh Bretzke |
6A Varsity Entry # 137714 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X The Thunderer (Sousa, John Philip) 5 Watchman, Tell Us of the Night (Camphouse) 4 Undertow (Mackey) |
34 |
100-Concert Band Channelview HS Channelview Aaron Allison / Alexa Thibodeaux, tyler Worley |
6A Varsity Entry # 136583 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
A |
X On the Mall (Goldman/Lisk) 4 Shepherd's Hey (Grainger/Rogers) 5 March To The Scaffold (Berlioz/Rogers/Patterson) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/25/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 4 |
35 |
100-Concert Band Dawson High School Pearland Ryan Agard / Nathan Coronado, Robert Fish |
6A Varsity Entry # 139342 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
A |
5 Sea Songs (Knox) 5 Symphony in Bb for Band (play at least one mvt) (Hindemith) X The Melody Shop (Karl King/Andrew Glover) |
36 |
100-Concert Band Goose Creek Memorial HS Baytown Shawn Schultz |
6A Varsity Entry # 139301 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Semper Fidelis (Sousa/Brion/Schissel) 4 Sheltering Sky (Mackey) 5 First Suite in Eb for Military Band (Holst/Matthews/Fennell) |
37 |
100-Concert Band Pearland High School Pearland Joe Munoz / Beau Hunter, Gino Hernandez and Nick Guiliano |
6A Varsity Entry # 139012 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
A |
5 Enigma Variations, Opus 36 (play at least Theme & Variations 1, 4, 5, 9, 11, & 14) (Elgar/Patterson) 5 Danzon No. 2 (Marquez/Nickel) X The Circus Bee (March) (Fillmore) |
38 |
100-Concert Band La Porte High School La Porte Richard Lewis / Lisa Tatum, Mark Fennell |
6A Varsity Entry # 139240 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 Khan (Giroux) 5 Overture to Candide (Bernstein/Grundman or Beeler) X Revelation March (W.Paris Chambers/John Bourgeois) |
39 |
100-Concert Band Sterling High School Baytown Brad Comeaux / Maggie Denton and Brent Gibson Acc: N/A |
6A Varsity Entry # 128984 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X His Honor (Henry Fillmore) 4 Hymn for the Innocent (Julie Giroux) 5 Noisy Wheels of Joy (Eric Whitacre) |
40 |
100-Concert Band Pasadena Memorial High School Pasadena Jason Harvey / Mark Waldon & Travis Fraser |
6A Varsity Entry # 138023 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
A |
X The Black Horse Troop (Sousa/Fennell) 5 First Suite in Eb for Military Band (Holst/Matthews/Fennell) 5 Turbo Scramjet (Pitts) |
41 |
100-Concert Band Pasadena HS Pasadena Jason Warren |
6A Varsity Entry # 137821 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
X King Cotton (John Philip Sousa) 4 Seis Manuel from Islas y Montanas (Hanson) 5 Vaughan
Williams Suite: Flourish for Wind Band; Rhosymedre; Sea Songs (play all
three pieces as a suite) (pub separately) (Vaughan Williams) |
42 |
100-Concert Band Deer Park High School Deer Park Gary Hebert / Gene Cumpian and Paul Parkan |
6A Varsity Entry # 139210 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
A |
4 Masquerade Suite (Halvorsen/Noble) 5 Traveler (rental) (Maslanka) X March from "A Little Suite" (Arnold/Sumner) |
43 |
100-Concert Band Dobie High School Houston Kevin Erickson |
6A Varsity Entry # 137719 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
A |
X El Capitan (Sousa) 5 Overture to School for Scandal (Barber/Hudson) 5 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45, Mvt. III (Rachmaninoff/Lavender) |