Seq |
School & Director |
Conf & 1st or NV GP |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
Award |
Selections Programmed |
1 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill Middle School South Mont Belvieu Andrew Kier / Jaime Yim-Talbert, Lisa Stone |
2C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 135443 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Infinity Concert March (James Curnow) 1 Night Fury (Carol Brittin Chambers) X Dark Matter (Nathan Daughtrey) |
2 |
100-Concert Band Jackson Intermediate Pasadena James Meador / Nathan Poteet/James Meador |
2C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 135996 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Synergy March (Owens) 1 Canon of Peace (Jennings) 1 Dorian Chant (Calhoun) |
3 |
100-Concert Band Aguirre Houston Robert Sturdy / Brittany Gaedchens |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137387 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Synergy March (Owens) 1 Little Brazil Suite (Balent) 1 Elizabethan Dance (Williams) |
4 |
100-Concert Band Bondy Intermediate Pasadena Russell Bowlin / David Lea |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 136034 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Union March (Rogers) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari) 1 Plaza de Toros (Story) |
5 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High West Pearland Curtis Amrein / Meredith Bates Bishop, Jessica Steiner |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137948 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Matrix March (Huckeby) 1 Courtlandt County Festival (Owens) 1 Conviction (Clark) |
6 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High South Pearland Nick Miller |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137733 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Synergy March (William Owens) 1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith) 1 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July (La Plante) |
7 |
100-Concert Band Berry Miller Junior High Pearland Blake Lein / Christopher Bennett, Heather Massey |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137345 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Fortitude Concert March (William Owens) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers) 2 Tanchozuru (Standridge) |
8 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High East Pearland Priscilla Bell |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 136756 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
D |
1 Night Fury (Chambers) 1 Dorian Chant (Calhoun) X Fortitude (Owens) |
9 |
100-Concert Band Johnson JH Channelview Jeri Collins / Mark Santos |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 138851 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Glenwood March (Gorham) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) 1 Plaza de Toros (Story) |
10 |
100-Concert Band Queens Intermediate Houston Michael Capritto / Kenneth Fanti |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 135779 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Patriots on Parade (Harris) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) 1 Conviction (Clark) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 2 |
11 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill MS South Mont Belvieu Lisa Stone / Jaime Yim-Talbert |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 139053 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Castlewood March (Ralph and Jack Hale) 1 Sea Song Trilogy (McGinty) 1 Fortis (Gazlay) |
12 |
100-Concert Band Deepwater MS Pasadena, TX Zachary Alcantara / Jeff Murphy |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 138734 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
1 Dance Celebration (Smith) 1 Exhortation (Gazlay) X Spitfire (Story) |
13 |
100-Concert Band Jackson Intermediate Pasadena James Meador / James Meador/Nathan Poteet |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 135995 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Monterey March (La Plante) 2 In a Quiet Place (Calhoun) 1 Pevensey Castle (Sheldon) |
14 |
100-Concert Band Deer Park MS Deer Park Jacquie Vargas / David Dobson |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 137134 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
X Glenwood March (David Gorham) 1 Uskudar (Smith/Story) 1 Night Fury (Chambers) |
15 |
100-Concert Band Park View Intermediate Pasadena Garrett Sanborne / John Muir |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 136007 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
X Spitfire March (Michael Story) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) 1 Majestica (Gazlay) |
16 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill MS North Baytown Amy Wagner / Cliff Horn |
2C Non-Varsity A Entry # 138151 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Jaguar (Eric Osterling) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) 1 Odyssey (Branchfield) |
17 |
100-Concert Band South Houston Intermediate South Houston Paul Daniel |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 135952 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Infinity (Concert March) (Curnow) 1 Dorian Chant (Calhoun) 1 Elizabethan Dance (Williams) |
18 |
100-Concert Band San Jacinto Intermediate Pasadena Spencer Morris / Alfred Medina |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 136078 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Stratford March (Higgins) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari) 1 Majestica (Gazlay) |
19 |
100-Concert Band Baytown Middle School Baytown Taylor Kollmeier / Sarah Hernandez |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 137207 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Valley Forge March (John Edmondson) 2 Irish Air and Dance (Story) 1 Armory (Standridge) |
20 |
100-Concert Band Anthony Aguirre Middle School Houston Brittany Gaedchens / Robert Sturdy |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 137384 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Spitfire (Michael Story) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari) 1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith) |
21 |
100-Concert Band Bondy Intermediate Pasadena David Lea / Russell Bowlin |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 136164 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X The Red Cape (Spanish March) (Meredith) 1 Egyptique (Owens) 1 Armory (Standridge) |
22 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High West Pearland Jessica Steiner / Meredith Bates Bishop, Curtis Amrein |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 137949 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X The Big Circus March (Foster) 2 Blue Ridge Reel (Balmages) 2 New Horizons (Corrigan) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 3 |
23 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High South Pearland Ashley Clift |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 137730 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Bunker Hill March (John Edmondson) 1 Cascadia Celebration (Hodges) 1 Armory (Standridge) |
24 |
100-Concert Band Johnson JH Channelview Jeri Collins / Mark Santos |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 133148 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Fighting Falcon March (Todd Stalter) 1 The Spacious Firmament on High (Sharp) 1 Night Fury (Chambers) |
25 |
100-Concert Band Thompson Intermediate Houston Gregory Siegrist / Caleb Lopez |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 137484 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Integrity March (Owens) 1 Plaza de Toros (Story) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) |
26 |
100-Concert Band Gentry Junior School Baytown Roderick Barron / Nathan Kim, Zeb Moore |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 135413 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
1 Two English Dances (Anon. or Trad./O'Reilly) 1 In The Bleak Midwinter (Holst/Bullock) X March for a Norwegian Penguin (Douglas E. Wagner) |
27 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High East Pearland Tessa Gartin |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 137944 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Valley Vista March (Steve Hodges) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon) 2 New Horizons (Corrigan) |
28 |
100-Concert Band Beverly Hills Intermediate Houston Wes Hardy / Dan Mullen |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 136111 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Valley Vista March (Hodges) 1 Korean Hill Song (Williams) 1 Fortis (Gazlay) |
29 |
100-Concert Band Cedar Bayou Junior School Baytown Dwight Watson / David Watson and Cliff Brown |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 136387 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Brandy Station March (John Edmondson) 1 Fortis (Gazlay) 1 Armory (Standridge) |
30 |
100-Concert Band Southmore Intermediate Pasadena Vanessa Sanchez / Jon Anderson |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 136973 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
X Battle Creek March (Williams) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) 1 Wildwind Overture (Kinyon) |
31 |
100-Concert Band Highlands Jr. School Highlands Von Silverberg / Manuel Garza, Leslie Moore |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 138090 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
X Union March (Mekel Rodgers) 1 Dorian Chant (Bill Calhoun) 1 Odyssey (Aric Branchfield) |
32 |
100-Concert Band Miller MS Pasadena David Barbick |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 135651 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Fighting Falcon March (Todd Stalter) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari) 1 Storm Mountain Jubilee (Strommen) |
33 |
100-Concert Band Horace Mann Junior School Baytown Kevin Cowart |
3C Non-Varsity C Entry # 137092 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
X Crown Point March (Bruce Pearson) 1 Mystery Ride (White) 1 Egyptique (Owens) |
34 |
100-Concert Band Berry Miller Junior High Pearland Heather Massey / Chris Bennett, Blake Lein |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 136998 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Excelsior! Concert March (William Owens) 3 Sketches of Canada (play all) (Story) 2 Into the Artic (Balmages) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 4 |
35 |
100-Concert Band Queens Intermediate Houston Kenneth Fanti / Michael Capritto |
2C Varsity Entry # 135776 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Champions of Freedom (Harris) 1 Canticle (Wagner) 2 Fireball! (Beck) |
36 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill MS South Mont Belvieu Jaime Yim-Talbert / Lisa Stone |
2C Varsity Entry # 138643 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X The Red Cape (Meredith) 1 A Joyful Journey (Sheldon) 2 Black Forest Overture (Sweeney) |
37 |
100-Concert Band Deepwater MS Pasadena Jeff Murphy / Zachary Alcantara |
2C Varsity Entry # 138006 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Laredo concert march (John Higgins) 2 Expectations (Clark) 1 Uskudar (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story) |
38 |
100-Concert Band Lomax MS La Porte Kevin Poe |
2C Varsity Entry # 138584 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Pinnacle of Distinction (March) (Larry Clark) 2 Sparks (Balmages) 3 Fantasy on a Fiddle Tune (La Plante) |
39 |
100-Concert Band Fairmont Junior High Pasadena Lesley Zorn |
2C Varsity Entry # 137962 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Marche Diabolique (Brian Balmages) 2 Shepherd's Hey (Traditional/Roszell) 1 Armory (Standridge) |
40 |
100-Concert Band Bonnette MS Deer Park Trenton Petry / Emmy Johnston |
2C Varsity Entry # 137350 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Spania (David Shaffer) 1 Egyptique (Owens) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers) |
41 |
100-Concert Band Deer Park MS Deer Park David Dobson / Jacquie Vargas |
2C Varsity Entry # 137077 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Cold Brook March (John O'Reilly) 1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages) |
42 |
100-Concert Band La Porte MS La Porte Stephanie Boothman |
2C Varsity Entry # 138890 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Normandy Beach (John Edmondson) 2 Homeward Bound (Keen/Althouse/Karrick) 2 West Highlands Sojourn (Sheldon) |
43 |
100-Concert Band Park View Intermediate Pasadena John Muir / Garrett Sanborne |
2C Varsity Entry # 135662 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
X Activity March (Bennett/Clark) 2 Expectations (Clark) 1 Iroquois Sunrise (Rudgers) |
44 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill MS North Mont Belvieu Cliff Horn / Amy Wagner, Sebastian Lopez |
2C Varsity Entry # 138104 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Champions of Freedom (Ken Harris) 1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith) 2 Our Kingsland Spring (Hazo) |
45 |
100-Concert Band South Houston Intermediate South Houston Tim Lynn |
2C Varsity Entry # 135942 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X El Relicario (Padilla) 2 Sketches of Canada (play 2 mvts) Mvts I & III (Story) 2 Tanchozuru (Standridge) |
46 |
100-Concert Band San Jacinto Intermediate Pasadena Alfred Medina / Spencer Morris |
2C Varsity Entry # 136071 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Marchus Maximus (Story) 1 Fortis (Gazlay) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 5 |
47 |
100-Concert Band Baytown Middle School Baytown Sarah Hernandez / Taylor Kollmeier |
2C Varsity Entry # 136724 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
X Espana Cani (Narro/Story) 2 Our Kingsland Spring (Samuel R. Hazo) 2 Fireball! (Beck) |
48 |
100-Concert Band Aguirre Houston Robert Sturdy / Brittany Gaedchens |
3C Varsity Entry # 137396 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Big Circus March (Foster) 2 Shepherd's Hey (Traditional/Roszell) 3 La Madre de los Gatos (Beck) |
49 |
100-Concert Band Bondy Intermediate Pasadena Russell Bowlin / David Lea |
3C Varsity Entry # 136033 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 La Madre de los Gatos (Beck) 2 As Twilight Falls (Sheldon) X The Boom Boom Galop (Standridge) |
50 |
100-Concert Band Pearland West Junior High Pearland Meredith Bates Bishop / Jessica Steiner, Curtis Amrein |
3C Varsity Entry # 137947 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Brighton Beach (Latham) 3 Variations on Scarborough Fair (Custer) 3 Greek Folk Song Suite (Cesarini) |
51 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High South Pearland Brandon J. Linder |
3C Varsity Entry # 137734 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Rough Riders (King/Swearingen) 3 American Riversongs (La Plante) 3 Brave Spirit (Standridge) |
52 |
100-Concert Band Highlands Jr. School Highlands Manuel Garza |
3C Varsity Entry # 137718 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
X Honor Guard March (Jay Chattaway) 2 As Twilight Falls (Robert Sheldon) 2 Japanese Pictures (Kevin Mixon) |
53 |
100-Concert Band Cedar Bayou Junior School Baytown Cliff Brown / David Watson, Dwight Watson |
3C Varsity Entry # 136383 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Fleur-de-lis March (Sandy Feldstein & Larry Clark) 2 Our Kingsland Spring (Hazo) 2 Tanchozuru (Standridge) |
54 |
100-Concert Band Gentry Junior School Baytown Zeb Moore / Rod Barron, Nathan Kim |
3C Varsity Entry # 138440 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
2 As Twilight Falls (Sheldon) 2 Joy (Ticheli) X Kitty Hawk March (Ed Huckeby) |
55 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High East Pearland Jason Hargrave |
3C Varsity Entry # 138603 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Marche Des Parachutistes Belges (Leemans/Wiley) 4 Shepherd's Hey (Grainger/Rogers) 4 Glaciers (Director) |
56 |
100-Concert Band Beverly Hills Intermediate Houston Dan Mullen / Wes Hardy |
3C Varsity Entry # 135628 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Regimental Honor (Moss) 3 Fantasy on an Early American Marching Tune (Sheldon) 3 La Madre de los Gatos (Beck) |
57 |
100-Concert Band Thompson Intermediate Houston Caleb Lopez / Greg Siegrist |
3C Varsity Entry # 137418 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Banner Year (Harris) 2 Contempo (Story) 2 Two British Folk Songs (Del Borgo) |
58 |
100-Concert Band Southmore Intermediate Pasadena Jonathon Anderson / Vanessa Sanchez |
3C Varsity Entry # 135936 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
X The Lone Eagle March (John Edmonson) 2 Down by the Salley Gardens (Anon. or Trad./Sweeney) 2 Into the Artic (Balmages) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 19Page 6 |
59 |
100-Concert Band Johnson MS Channelview Mark Santos / Jeri Collins Acc: N/A |
3C Varsity Entry # 135655 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Pride of the Regiment (Nancy H. Seward) 2 As Twilight Falls (Sheldon) 2 Shepherd's Hey (Traditional/Roszell) |
60 |
100-Concert Band Miller MS Pasadena Charlie Herrera |
3C Varsity Entry # 135063 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Spirit of New Orleans (Murtha) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon) 2 Quintology (Meyer) |
61 |
100-Concert Band Horace Mann Junior School Baytown Brian Matocha / Jose M. Chaidez |
3C Varsity Entry # 136888 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Rough Riders (King/Swearinger) 3 Rippling Watercolors (Balmages) 3 Abracadabra (Ticheli) |
62 |
100-Concert Band Berry Miller Junior High School Pearland Chris Bennett / Heather Massey & Blake Lein |
3C Varsity Entry # 136800 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Children's March (Percy Grainger/Douglas Wagner) 4 Five English Folk Songs (play 1st & last mvts, plus at least one additional mvt) (Vaughan Williams/Feldman) 4 Variations on a Korean Folk Song (Chance) |