Seq |
School & Director |
Conf & 1st or NV GP |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
Award |
Selections Programmed |
1 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill Middle School South Mont Belvieu Andrew Kier / Lisa Stone, Jaime Yim-Talbert |
2C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 119203 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
X Jaguar Concert March (Eric Osterling) 1 The Two-Minute Symphony (Bob Margolis) 1 Dance Celebration (Robert W. Smith) |
2 |
100-Concert Band Bondy MS Pasadena Russell Bowlin / David Lea |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 118506 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Aspire, Achieve (Vultaggio) 1 Elizabethan Dance (Williams) 1 Skylight (Hodges) |
3 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High South Pearland Nick Miller |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 119758 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Union March (Mekel Rogers) 1 Sakura (Story/ ) 1 Elizabethan Dance (Williams/ ) |
4 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High West Pearland Karen Young / Meredith Bates Bishop / Jessica Steiner |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 118797 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Fortitude (Concert March) (William Owens) 1 Atlantis (Anne McGinty) 1 Dance Celebration (Robert W. Smith) |
5 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High East Pearland Priscilla Bell |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 118794 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Parade of the Gladiators (William Owens) 1 The Spacious Firmament on High (Sharp/ ) 1 Little Brazil Suite (Balent/ ) |
6 |
100-Concert Band Berry Miller Junior High Pearland Bennett Parsons / Heather Massey, Christopher Bennett |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 118704 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X March to Buckingham Palace (Mekel Rogers ) 1 Armory (Standridge/ ) 1 Heroes Triumphant (Owens/ ) |
7 |
100-Concert Band Aguirre MS Houston Jennifer Tunink / Robert Sturdy |
3C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 119724 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Baywood March (Robert Lee) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ ) 1 Conviction (Clark/ ) |
8 |
100-Concert Band Baytown Middle School Baytown Taylor Kollmeier / Sarah Hernandez |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 117767 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Sandy Bay March (Brian West) 1 Mystery Ride (White/ ) 1 Summit Fanfare (Owens/ ) |
9 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill MS South Mont Belvieu Lisa Stone / Jaime Yim-Talbert |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 119201 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X March Zuma (O'Reilly) 1 Atlantis (McGinty) 1 Mythos (Bernotas) |
10 |
100-Concert Band San Jacinto MS Pasadena Spencer Morris / Alfred Medina |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 119529 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Wedgwood March (Owens) 1 Kingstree Overture (McGinty/ ) 1 Phantom Ship (Del Borgo/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 3/1/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 19Page 2 |
11 |
100-Concert Band Jackson MS Pasadena Nathan Poteet |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 118964 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 Fortis (Gazlay/ ) 1 Pinnacle (Grice/ ) X Stratford March (John Higgins) |
12 |
100-Concert Band Queens Intermediate Houston Miguel Morales / Kenneth Fanti |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 119351 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Spitfire (Story) 1 In The Bleak Midwinter (Holst/Bullock) 1 Crusade (Gassi) |
13 |
100-Concert Band Park View MS Pasadena Garrett Sanborne / John Muir |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 119244 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
|
1 Odyssey (Branchfield/ ) X Fighting Falcon March (Todd Stalter) 1 Courtlandt County Festival (Owens/ ) |
14 |
100-Concert Band Deer Park MS Deer Park Jacquie Vargas / David Dobson |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 119236 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Castlewood March (Ralph and Jack Hale) 1 Wildwind Overture (Kinyon/ ) 1 Sakura (Story/ ) |
15 |
100-Concert Band Gentry Junior School Baytown Roderick Barron / Zeb Moore |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119956 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Forward March! (Murtha) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ ) 1 Two Minute Symphony (Margolis/ ) |
16 |
100-Concert Band Aguirre Houston Robert Sturdy / Jennifer Tunink |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119714 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Loyalty (Larry Clark) 1 Fortis (Gazlay) 1 Armory (Standridge) |
17 |
100-Concert Band Highlands Jr. School Highlands Von Silverberg / Leslie Moore, Manuel Garza |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119478 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Temple of Darkness (Rob Grise) 1 Mystery Ride (White/ ) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ ) |
18 |
100-Concert Band Beverly Hills MS Houston Wes Hardy / Dan Mullen |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 118679 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Captain Dane (William Owens) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari/ ) 1 Majestica (Gazlay/ ) |
19 |
100-Concert Band Thompson Intermediate Houston Gregory Siegrist / James Sky-Eagle Smith Acc: N/A |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119124 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Fighting Falcon March (Stalter/) 1 Ghost Ship (Story/ ) 1 Armory (Standridge/ ) |
20 |
100-Concert Band Bondy Intermediate Pasadena David Lea / Russell Bowlin |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 118504 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
X Honor Roll March (Williams) 1 Cascadia Celebration (Hodges/ ) 1 Summit Fanfare (Owens/ ) |
21 |
100-Concert Band Johnson JH Channelview Jeri Collins |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 117857 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Baywood March (Lee) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari) 1 Elizabethan Dance (Williams) |
22 |
100-Concert Band Southmore Intermediate Pasadena Vanessa Sanchez / Jon Anderson |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119552 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Andalucia (Lopez) 1 Two Minute Symphony (Margolis/ ) 1 Sea Song Trilogy (McGinty/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 3/1/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 19Page 3 |
23 |
100-Concert Band South Houston Intermediate South Houston Paul Daniel |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119225 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
D |
X Musicmakers March (Lavender/Sweeney) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ ) 1 Big Sky Round-Up (Sheldon/ ) |
24 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High East Pearland Tessa Gartin |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 118793 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Wedgewood March (William Owens) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages/ ) 1 Mythos (Bernotas/ ) |
25 |
100-Concert Band Berry Miller Junior High Pearland Heather Massey / Chris Bennett, Bennett Parsons |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 118707 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Spirit of Liberty (Owens) 2 Our Kingsland Spring (Hazo/ ) 2 Blue Ridge Reel (Balmages/ ) |
26 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High South Pearland Ashley Clift |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119754 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Mount Vernon March (John Edmondson) 1 Heroes Triumphant (Owens/ ) 1 Big Sky Round-Up (Sheldon/ ) |
27 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High West Pearland Jessica Steiner / Meredith Bates Bishop, Karen Young |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 118796 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Spirit of Liberty (Owens) 1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith/ ) 1 Fortis (Gazlay) |
28 |
100-Concert Band Miller MS Pasadena David Barbick |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 119348 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Spitfire (Michael Story) 1 Courtlandt County Festival (Owens/ ) 1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith/ ) |
29 |
100-Concert Band Cedar Bayou Junior School Baytown David Watson / Cliff Brown |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 117980 |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
|
X Regal March (Pearson/ Elledge) 1 The Spacious Firmament on High (Haydn/ Arr. Sharp) 1 Dance Celebration (Robert W. Smith) |
30 |
100-Concert Band Fairmont MS Pasadena Lesley Zorn |
2C Varsity Entry # 118655 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
X Bayview March (David Gorham) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon/ ) 1 Fortis (Gazlay/ ) |
31 |
100-Concert Band Baytown Middle School Baytown Sarah Hernandez / Taylor Kollmeier |
2C Varsity Entry # 117658 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Loyalty (Larry Clark) 2 As Twilight Falls (Sheldon/ ) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages/ ) |
32 |
100-Concert Band Bonnette MS Deer Park Trenton Petry |
2C Varsity Entry # 120158 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Fairest of the Fair (Sousa/Shaffer) 2 Australian Folk Fantasy (Williams/ ) 2 The Steppes of Russia (Del Borgo/ ) |
33 |
100-Concert Band San Jacinto MS Pasadena Alfred Medina / Spencer Morris |
2C Varsity Entry # 119526 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X March Primo (Eveland) 1 Courtlandt County Festival (Owens/ ) 2 Contempo (Story/ ) |
34 |
100-Concert Band Deepwater MS Pasadena Jeff Murphy / Thomas Macias |
2C Varsity Entry # 119202 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X March on a Welsh Air (John Edmondson) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages/ ) 1 Fortis (Gazlay/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 3/1/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 19Page 4 |
35 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill MS North Mont Belvieu Cliff Horn / Amy Wagner |
2C Varsity Entry # 119243 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X The U.S. Field Artillery (Sousa/Wagner) 1 Azure Hills (Hodges/ ) 2 Prairie Schooner (Preuninger/ ) |
36 |
100-Concert Band La Porte MS La Porte Stephanie Boothman |
2C Varsity Entry # 119518 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
2 Colliding Visions (Balmages/ ) 2 Fireball! (Beck/ ) X March of the Buccaneers () |
37 |
100-Concert Band Lomax MS La Porte Kevin Poe |
2C Varsity Entry # 119175 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Noble Heritage Concert March (David Shaffer (ASCAP)) 1 Pinnacle (Grice/ ) 2 Broken Bow (Strommen/ ) |
38 |
100-Concert Band Queens MS Houston Kenneth Fanti / Miguel Morales |
2C Varsity Entry # 119347 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X March Courageous (Shaffer) 2 Expectations (Clark) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon) |
39 |
100-Concert Band Park View MS Pasadena John Muir / Garrett Sanborne |
2C Varsity Entry # 118960 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
X Andalucia (Victor Lopez) 1 Voodoo Dance (Del Borgo/ ) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers/ ) |
40 |
100-Concert Band Deer Park MS Deer Park David Dobson / Jacquie Vargas |
2C Varsity Entry # 119197 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
C |
X March from First Suite for Military Band (Holst/Story) 1 Egyptique (Owens/) 2 Fireball! (Beck/) |
41 |
100-Concert Band Barbers Hill MS South Mont Belvieu Jaime Yim-Talbert / Lisa Stone |
2C Varsity Entry # 119198 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Newcastle March (Vinson) 1 Pinnacle (Grice) 2 Moscow, 1941 (Balmages) |
42 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High South Pearland Brandon J. Linder |
3C Varsity Entry # 119755 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Excelsior (William Owens) 2 Three Folk Miniatures (play mvts 1 & 3) (Anon. or Trad./Jutras) 3 Butterfly's Ball (Fraley/ ) |
43 |
100-Concert Band Pearland Junior High East Pearland Jason Hargrave |
3C Varsity Entry # 118811 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
3 Downtown Divertimento (play 2 mvts) (de Meij/ ) 3 Butterfly's Ball (Fraley/ ) X Flying Cadets (Karl King/James Swearingen) |
44 |
100-Concert Band Pearland West Junior High Pearland Meredith Bates Bishop / Jessica Steiner, Karen Young |
3C Varsity Entry # 118798 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X El Capitan March (Sousa/Brion/Schissel) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages/ ) 3 Brook Green Suite (play mvt 1 & one other) (Holst/Curnow) |
45 |
100-Concert Band Berry Miller Junior High School Pearland Chris Bennett / Heather Massey & Bennett Parsons |
3C Varsity Entry # 118705 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Cyrus the Great (Karl King) 4 Shepherd's Hey (Grainger/Rogers) 4 Jocuri
Poporale Romanesti (Roumanian Folk Dances) (play movments 1and 6, plus,
at least, one additional mvt) (Bartok/Yo Goto) |
46 |
100-Concert Band Gentry Junior School Baytown Zeb Moore / Rod Barron |
3C Varsity Entry # 119813 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Newcastle March (Vinson) 2 Fireball! (Beck/ ) 2 Dolce and Dance (Fagan/ ) |
|
DATE of EVENT 3/1/2017 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2016-2017 |
Region: 19Page 5 |
47 |
100-Concert Band Aguirre MS Houston Jennifer Tunink / Robert Sturdy |
3C Varsity Entry # 119723 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Pinnacle of Distinction (Larry Clark) 2 Sketches of Canada, 1 & 3 (Story) 2 Fireball! (Beck) |
48 |
100-Concert Band Highlands Jr. School Highlands Manuel Garza / Von Silverberg, Leslie Moore |
3C Varsity Entry # 119489 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Imperial Guard (Del Borgo) 2 Shepherd's Hey (Traditional/Roszell) 2 Fireball! (Beck/ ) |
49 |
100-Concert Band Horace Mann Junior School Baytown Brian Matocha / Kevin Cowart |
3C Varsity Entry # 119516 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
X El Espiritu De Valencia (Robert W Smith) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages/ ) 2 Irish Air and Dance (Story/ ) |
50 |
100-Concert Band Beverly Hills MS Houston Dan Mullen / Wes Hardy |
3C Varsity Entry # 118699 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
C |
X Big Circus March (Robert Foster) 3 Sketches of Canada (play all) (Story) 2 Shepherd's Hey (Traditional/Roszell) |
51 |
100-Concert Band Thompson MS Houston James Sky-Eagle Smith / Gregory Siegrist |
3C Varsity Entry # 119117 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
|
X Medal of Freedom (Concert March) (Barrett) 3 In The Shining Of The Stars (Sheldon/ ) X The Knight's Last Ride (Grice) |
53 |
100-Concert Band Bondy MS Pasadena Russell Bowlin / David Lea |
3C Varsity Entry # 118505 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Balalaika! (Meredith) 3 Sketches of Canada (play all) (Story) 2 Japanese Pictures (Mixon) |
53 |
100-Concert Band Johnson MS Channelview Mark Santos |
3C Varsity Entry # 117657 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Loyalty March (Clark/) 2 Irish Air and Dance (Story/ ) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers/ ) |
54 |
100-Concert Band Miller MS Pasadena Charlie Herrera |
3C Varsity Entry # 119349 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Joyous Spirit (David Shaffer) 3 In The Shining Of The Stars (Sheldon/ ) 2 Moscow, 1941 (Balmages/ ) |
55 |
100-Concert Band Southmore MS Pasadena Jonathon Anderson / Vanessa Sanchez |
3C Varsity Entry # 119425 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Alamo March (King/Swearingen) 2 Our Kingsland Spring (Hazo/ ) 2 Joy (Ticheli/ ) |
56 |
100-Concert Band South Houston Intermediate South Houston Tim Lynn |
3C Varsity Entry # 119057 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
C |
X Vikings Victorious (Sharp) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers/ ) 2 Wind Storm (O'Reilly/ ) |
57 |
100-Concert Band Cedar Bayou Junior School Baytown Cliff Brown / David Watson |
3C Varsity Entry # 117742 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Integrity (Robert Sheldon) 2 Black Forest Overture (Sweeney/ ) 2 Danza de Espana (Chambers/ ) |