Seq |
School & Director |
Conf & 1st or NV GP |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Final |
Award |
Selections Programmed |
1 |
100-Concert Band Groesbeck Middle School Groesbeck Kristi Flusche / Brian Boecker, Collin Anderson, Eric Senzig |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 138866 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
X Onward and Upward (March) (William Owens) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari) 1 Odyssey (Branchfield) |
2 |
100-Concert Band West Middle School West Mark Dorsey / Matt Reilly |
1C Non-Varsity Entry # 137797 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Pompeii Unearthed (Ryan Nowlin) 1 Wildwind Overture (Kinyon) 1 Starship (O'Reilly) |
3 |
100-Concert Band Whitney Middle School Whitney Josh Nowlin / Elizabeth Martinez |
1C Non-Varsity Entry # 138915 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
D |
X Pride of the Regiment (Randall Standridge) 1 Mythos (Bernotas) 1 Pinnacle (Grice) |
4 |
100-Concert Band Kerens Middle School Kerens Nathan Aupied / Brian Smetzer |
1C Non-Varsity Entry # 138059 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Lexington March (John Edmonson) 1 In The Bleak Midwinter (Holst/Bullock) 1 Crusade (Gassi) |
5 |
100-Concert Band Dew Junior High Teague Jared Garen |
1C Varsity Entry # 138295 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
X An American March (Edmondson) 1 Chester (Billings/Tolmage/Osterling) 1 Nottingham Castle (Daehn) |
6 |
100-Concert Band Mildred Middle School Corsicana Neil Haag / Lindsay Pfaff-Lahouar |
1C Varsity Entry # 137385 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Cahaba River March (Lee) 1 Lux Prima (Come, My Soul, Thou Must Be Awakening) (Haydn/Ford) 1 Summit Fanfare (Owens) |
7 |
100-Concert Band Itasca Middle School Itasca Amanda Jeansonne / Patrick Middleton |
1C Varsity Entry # 138347 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
|
1 Ayrshire Portrait (Story) 1 Mythos (Bernotas) X Forward March (Murtha) |
8 |
100-Concert Band Franklin Middle School Franklin Elizabeth Wilson / Neal Woolworth |
1C Varsity Entry # 136938 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
|
X Marchus Maxiums (Michael Story) 1 Ming Court (Pitter) 1 Qin Shi's Stone Army (Arcari) |
9 |
100-Concert Band West Middle School West Matt Reilly / Mark Dorsey |
1C Varsity Entry # 138447 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X War March of the Priests (Mendelssohn / Stalter) 1 Russian Sailor's Dance (Gliere/Williams) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages) |
10 |
100-Concert Band Groesbeck Middle School GROESBECK BRIAN A BOECKER / Collin Anderson, Kristi Flusche, Eric Senzig |
2C Varsity Entry # 138387 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
X Liberty March (Edmundson) 1 Sea Song Trilogy (McGinty) 2 Fireball! (Beck) |
|
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2018 |
ALL EVENTS |
School Year: 2017-2018 |
Region: 8Page 2 |
11 |
100-Concert Band Iola Middle School Iola Eliu Santos / Mrs. Amy Johnson |
1C Varsity Entry # 138172 |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
DNA |
|
X Macarena (Monterde/Story) 1 Renaissance Couplet (Jaquet/Del Borgo) 1 Two Minute Symphony (Margolis) |
12 |
100-Concert Band Blooming Grove Blooming Grove Emily Irvin / Anthony Gaddy |
1C Varsity Entry # 138802 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Union March (Rogers) 1 Voodoo Dance (Del Borgo) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) |
13 |
100-Concert Band Fairfield Junior High Fairfield Gust Witt / Bill Large and Russell Holland |
2C Sub Non-Varsity Entry # 137600 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
|
X March of Freedom (Edmondson) 1 Night Fury (Chambers) 1 Plaza de Toros (Story) |
14 |
100-Concert Band Mexia Junior High School Mexia Conrad Flusche / Crystal Senzig |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 137972 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
X Acclaim March (Clark) 1 Ming Court (Pitter) 1 Ghost Ship (Story) |
15 |
100-Concert Band Corsicana Middle School Corsicana Ricky Hinton / Jeff Osbourn, Michael Belew, Bre Osbourn |
3C Non-Varsity Entry # 138511 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X March from First Suite for Military Band (Holst/arr. Michael Story) 1 Fortis (Gazlay) 2 Fireball! (Beck) |
16 |
100-Concert Band Fairfield Junior High Fairfield Russell Holland / Bill Large, Gust Witt |
2C Non-Varsity Entry # 137518 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
X Radetzky March (Victor Lopez) 1 Majestica (Gazlay) 1 Pinnacle (Grice) |
17 |
100-Concert Band Mexia Junior High School Mexia Crystal Senzig / Conrad Flusche |
2C Varsity Entry # 137854 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
X Fighting Falcon March (Stalter) 2 Colliding Visions (Balmages) 1 Atlantis (McGinty) |
18 |
100-Concert Band Cameron Junior High Cameron Mickey Angel / Craig George, Alissa Brown |
2C Varsity Entry # 138973 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
X Spirit of Liberty (William Owens) 2 Fireball! (Beck) 1 Dance Celebration (Smith) |
19 |
100-Concert Band Fairfield Junior High School Fairfield Bill Large / Gust Witt, Russell Holland |
2C Varsity Entry # 137508 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
X Alamo March (King) 1 Pevensey Castle (Sheldon) 2 Moscow, 1941 (Balmages) |
20 |
100-Concert Band Corsicana Middle School Corsicana Jeff Osbourn / Ricky Hinton, Mike Belew, Austin Clarke, Bre Osbourn |
3C Varsity Entry # 138515 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
X St. Petersburg March (Vinson) 2 Ave Verum Corpus (Mozart/Williams) 2 Into The Arctic (Balmages) |